World Almanac Jewish Population Figures Reviewed
Posted on: 2004-03-24 13:52:33

by William Karenin

Mr. Nix's recent article about the World Almanac's Jewish population figures needs some review, in my opinion. The original post had the following information:

Where Did Germany Get the Six Million Jews for the Holocaust?

World Almanac, 1940, pg. 129: World Jewish Population- 15,319,359

World Almanac, 1949, pg. 289: World Jewish Population- 15,713,638

World Almanac, 1996, pg. 646: World Jewish Population- 14,117,000


National Council of Churches 1930 - 15,600 ,000

American Jewish Committee Bureau of the Synagogue Council, 1939 - 15,600,000

World Almanac USA 1946 - 15,690,000

Statistical Handbook of Council of Churches USA 1951 - 15,300,000

My research indicates:

Jewish Population as recorded in the World Almanac

WJP = World Jewish population
AJC = American Jewish Committee

The prior statistics provided are misleading based on what the Almanac reveals. However, look at the numbers, and then please note my comments below.

Almanac Year Year of Statistic WJP Source
1935 1933 15,315,359 AJC
1946 1939 15,688,259 AJC
1947 1939 ditto AJC
1948 1939 ditto AJC

1949 1939 16,643,210 AJC
1947 11,266,600 AJC

1950 1939 16,642,210 AJC
1948 11,373,000 AJC

1952 1939 16,643,210 AJC
1950 11,490,630 AJC

1983 1983 14,500,000 AJC
1984 1984 16,820,850 AJC
1985 1985 17,320,140 AJC
1990 1990 18,---,--- AJC


The above table shows that the figure of 15,688,259 in the World Almanac of 1946 is really for the year 1939. Thus one must not conclude that the Jewish population was the same before the war (1935) and after the war, since the 1946 statistical figure is for 1939, prior to the war.

The first year in the Almanac where an after-war tabulation of the Jewish population is determined is in 1949. Here the World Almanac states on the authority of the American Jewish Committee that the World Jewish Population in 1947 is 11,266,600. This is a sizable drop from before the war. Let's do the math:

1939: 15,688,259
1947: 11,266,600

This is odd: 4,421,659 does not equal 6 million. It is 1.6 million less. Then why do the Jews say 6 million perished?

But wait, a very strange discrepancy occurs in the almanacs for 1946 and 1949 as they state their respective 1939 figures:

1949/1939: 16,643,210
1946/1939: 15,688,259
954,951 = around 1 million

So, when the AJC (or anyone else using the same statistics) calculated WWII Jewish losses using the 1949 figures, they would be about 1 million higher than before.

How did they arive at these two different figures? If we use the higher 1939 WJP number, then the total difference pre/post war is 5.4 million. I guess 5.4 is close enough to 6 million to call it 6 million. But by this time I think the game is up. There is a book titled The First Holocaust which states that the Jews were using the 6 million figure in pre-WWI days, apparently to obtain sympathy -- and, more importantly, money.

The real problem with all of the figures in the World Almanac is that the sole source for them is the American Jewish Committee, which is an anti-Christian, anti-Gentile, and anti-American organization. When you add those three things together, they sum up to massive disinformation.

May we not give heed to Jewish fables.

Printed from National Vanguard (

All the action. All the drama. Get NCAA hoops coverage at MSN Sports by ESPN.