Comment: I have had a gut feeling that something was going to happen to upset the applecart bye and bye. Is this it? Not sure, but sounds interesting!
******************************************************************

RON PAUL CAN STILL WIN!!!
Still a chance to beat McCain???
Aimee Allen: *Unofficial* Ron Paul Revolution Video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2pMYlyxI_44&eurl=http://www.godlikeproduction
s.com/forum1/message567569/pg1


WE HAVE A QUORUM! NEVADA CHANGES THE COURSE OF HUMAN HISTORY........
From:
Ray Earnest From: The Handyman
Posted June 28th, 2008 by Jdayh

For those of you who REALLY WANT DESIRE AND NEED TO HAVE A FREE
NATION....Nevada has set a landmark in the halls of history.....Today they
have reconvened and remade the NEVADA GOP...and even as I am posting this
they are electing delegates to the NATIONAL CONVENTION....(mostly, if not
all, Ron Paul delegates) THIS WILL COUNT TOWARDS RON PAUL WINNING THE STATE OF NEVADA....which will allow them to NOMINATE HIM FROM THE FLOOR which is what this whole thing is really all about. Once he has a state that he
legally wins (i.e., gets the majority of delegates for that state) He can then
be nominated for President at the National Republican Convention. THIS MEANS
THIS CAMPAIGN IS IN FULL GEAR!!!!!

Here is a bit of information on how they are doing this legally....

They did not have a quorum based on the old convention, but that convention
has been invalidated due to rule breaking.(see below in bold) So now they
have a new quorum with full attendance.Which means it is fully legal and
shall withstand the scrutiny of legal challenges that may come!!!!

There is no "former" convention, the convention NEVER recessed. The
convention has always been going on. Under RONR (10th. Ed.) sec. 20, p. 222,
ln. 30,

"A recess is a short intermission in the assembly's proceedings, commonly
only of a few minutes, which does not close the meeting and after which
business will immediately be resumed at exactly the point where it was
interrupted."

Thus, by definition, a recess can never be used to close a meeting. Under
RONR, there are two types of recess: (1) a privileged motion to recess,
requiring a majority vote, or (2) a unilateral recess being declared by the
chair if it was provided for in the agenda or program. On April 26th, a
RECESS was not provided for in the program or agenda (even though the agenda
on April 26th. may have provided for ADJOURNMENT at a particular time,
completely different from a recess).

Thus, the purported recess on April 26th. would have been valid ONLY if a
motion to recess was made and seconded by the convention delegates, and the
motion was voted on by a majority of delegates. Even then, however, the
recess could not have been used to close the meeting.

For this reason shown above they now have a new quorum that is roughly 300
(a bit more) delegates. And now business is taking place with full legality
and force of law behind them. WE THE PEOPLE SHALL AND WILL PREVAIL!!!!!

LONG LIVE THE REPUBLIC OF THESE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.....now GO spread
the word to every man, women and creature that we can still win Ron Paul the
PRESIDENCY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA!!!!